​© 2019 by Andrew Schmedake. 

  • Flickr Clean
  • LinkedIn Clean

THEATER

THE ABUELAS

DEADLY

DOPE QUEENS

ANDY WARHOL'S TOMATO

THE LAST FIVE YEARS

INTO THE BEAUTIFUL NORTH

CARMEN

NATIVE SON

STEEL MAGNOLIAS

LES MISERABLES

BRILLIANT TRACES

PLAID TIDINGS

THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

OBJECT OF HER AFFECTION

FAIRY TALE THEATRE 18 & OVER: THE MUSICAL

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (OVATION AWARD)

CABARET

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

NATIVE SON

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

THE ART COUPLE

SISTER ACT

THE GIVER

THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER

THE 39 STEPS

BLACKBIRD

IN THE VALLEY OF THE SHADOW

DOGFIGHT

THE AWFUL GRACE OF GOD

CINDERELLA

33 VARIATIONS (LA STAGE ALLIANCE OVATION AWARD)

ROSE AND THE RIME

A WONDERFUL LIFE

THE LION, THE WITCH, & THE WARDROBE

AN INVASION OF DECENCY

SKULLDUGGERY

RECENT TRAGIC EVENTS

NEXT TO NORMAL

KING LEAR

MATT AND BEN

A WONDERFUL LIFE

HEARTLESS: A CONCERT

DIR: ANDI CHAPMAN

DIR: JAIME ROBLEDO

DIR: GRAFTON DOYLE

DIR: DANA JACKSON

DIR: KARI HAYTER

DIR: SHIRLEY JO FINNEY

DIR: ANNALISA WINBERG

DIR: ANDI CHAPMAN

DIR: CAMERON WATSON

DIR: STEVEN VOLPE

DIR: KIFF SCHOLL

DIR: FRED HELSEL

DIR: REED FARLEY

DIR: WHITNEY LABARGE

DIR: MICHELE SPEARS

DIR: ANNIE MCVEY

DIR: JONATHAN MUÑOZ-PROULX

DIR: JULIE FISHELL

DIR: REED FARLEY

DIR: ANDI CHAPMAN

DIR: STEVEN VOLPE

DIR: LAUREN VAN KURIN

DIR: FRED HELSEL

DIR: WHITNEY LABARGE

DIR: LINDA KERNS

DIR: KEVIN CHESLEY

DIR: JEREMY LELLIOTT

DIR: ELINA DE SANTOS

DIR: J .STRATTON & J. OUNDJIAN

DIR: MARK KEMBLE

DIR: THOM BABBES

DIR: THOMAS O'LEARY

DIR: JACOB SIDNEY

DIR: GIA MORA

DIR: WHITNEY LABARGE

DIR: JOHN SINNER

DIR: SCOTT LEGGETT

DIR: EMILY KEANEY

DIR: THOMAS O'LEARY

DIR: BREE PAVEY

DIR: BRYN WOZNICKI

DIR: HELEN PAFUMI

DIR: IAN-JULIAN WILLIAMS

ANTAEUS THEATRE COMPANY

SACRED FOOLS THEATER COMPANY

TOMORROWLAND PRODUCTIONS

PACIFIC RESIDENT THEATRE

AFTER HOURS THEATRE COMPANY

UC SANTA BARBARA

OPERA MODESTO

CENTER THEATER GROUP

ACTORS CO-OP

ARCADIA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

LOUNGE THEATER

SIMI VALLEY CULTURAL ARTS CENTER

ARCHER SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

ARCADIA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

AUTOMATA ARTS

AMMUNITION THEATER COMPANY

AFTER HOURS THEATRE COMPANY

UC SANTA BARBARA

ARCHER SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

ANTAEUS THEATRE COMPANY

ARCADIA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

SACRED FOOLS THEATER COMPANY

SIMI VALLEY CULTURAL ARTS CENTER​

ARCADIA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

ACTOR'S CO-OP

ACTOR'S CO-OP

GROVE THEATER CENTER

ROGUE MACHINE THEATRE

AFTER HOURS THEATRE COMPANY

ACTOR'S COMPANY 

VILLAGE CHRISTAN SCHOOL

ACTOR'S CO-OP

SACRED FOOLS THEATER COMPANY

SON OF SEMELE

ARCADIA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

FANCYPLAYGROUND

SACRED FOOLS THEATER COMPANY

BAE THEATRE

PICO PLAYHOUSE

LOFT ENSEMBLE

BAE THEATRE

MALIBU PLAYHOUSE

MASSIVE AGGRESSIVE

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018​

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2015

2015

CONCERTS AND EVENTS

WARNER MEDIA TCA AFTER PARTY

GABRIEL IGLESIAS - BEYOND THE FLUFFY 2019 TOUR

I AM THE NIGHT VIP EXPERIENCE

TATIANA DEMARIA

NISEI WEEK CORONATION

WHAT'S GOING ON: A TRIBUTE TO MARVIN GAYE

UCSB SUMMER DANCE

LEAPING FORWARD, LOOKING BACK

HERE & NOW: A TRIBUTE TO LUTHER VANDROSS

NIGHT OF DANCE

LITTLE CINEMA

GABRIEL IGLESIAS

LITTLE CINEMA

ALTA MUSIC GROUP

NISEI WEEK

DORIAN HOLLEY

ASSORTED CHOREOGRAPHERS

UCSB DANCE COMPANY

TERRY STEELE

REED FARLEY

SPRING PLACE

NATIONAL TOUR

CHATEAU MARMONT

WHISKY A GO GO

ARATANI THEATER

EBONY REPERTORY THEATRE

UC SANTA BARBARA

EUROPEAN TOUR

EBONY REPERTORY THEATRE

ARCHER SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018-2019

2017

2017-2018

2017

2016-2019

2016-2019

AWARDS

OVATION AWARD - LIGHTING DESIGN (NOMINEE)

LA DRAMA CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD, LIGHTING DESIGN

OVATION AWARD - LIGHTING DESIGN, INTIMATE THEATER

OVATION AWARD - LIGHTING DESIGN (NOMINEE)

STAGERAW AWARD - LIGHTING DESIGN (NOMINEE)

STAGERAW AWARD - LIGHTING DESIGN (NOMINEE)

STAGERAW AWARD - LIGHTING DESIGN (NOMINEE)

JERRY HERMAN AWARD - LIGHTING DESIGN (NOMINEE)

OVATION AWARD - LIGHTING DESIGN, INTIMATE THEATER

JERRY HERMAN AWARD - LIGHTING DESIGN (NOMINEE)

THE LAST FIVE YEARS

NATIVE SON

CUCKOO'S NEST

NATIVE SON

CUCKOO'S NEST

NATIVE SON

33 VARIATIONS

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

33 VARIATIONS

CINDERELLA

AFTER HOURS THEATRE COMPANY

ANTAEUS THEATRE COMPANY

AFTER HOURS THEATRE COMPANY

ANTAEUS THEATRE COMPANY

AFTER HOURS THEATRE COMPANY

ANTAEUS THEATRE COMPANY

ACTORS CO-OP

ARCADIA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

ACTORS CO-OP

VILLAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

2020

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

EDUCATION

CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SANTA BARBARA

MFA, LIGHTING DESIGN

BA, THEATER DESIGN

2015

2012